RUGBY WORLD CUP PROGRAMME OF EVENTS AT THE CLUB

SIDMOUTH RUGBY CLUB

 

CELEBRATION OF THE RUGBY WORLD CUP - PROGRAME OF EVENTS AND GAMES

 

FRIDAY 19TH SEPTEMBER 2015– SATURDAY 31st OCTOBER 2015

The club will be open for all the matches during the world cup and extends a very warm welcome to all those who wish to watch and support the league games and watch the world cup matches on the big screen upstairs or in the downstairs bar.

*************************************************************************************


https://pbs.twimg.com/media/CI-rjQwWcAANn4N.jpg:largeFriday 18th September

Primary schools tag competition

 4-6pm

*Fijian Curry at the club 6.30pm

England v Fiji 8pm

 

Saturday 19th September

Tonga v Georgia 12 midday

1st team v Kingsbridge

Pullin cup 5 -7pm U8’s and U’16s

BBQ

 

Saturday 26th September

2nd team v Cullompton

Pullin cup 5-7pm U13’s and U14’s

*Welsh Lamb hotpot 6.30pm

England v Wales 8pm

 

Saturday 3rd October

3rd Team v Exeter Engineers 2nd

Pullin cup U9’s and U15’s 5-7pm 

*Aussie Pulled Pork BBQ, - 6.30pm

Served with Potato wedges, coleslaw and corn on cob

England v Australia 8pm

 

Sunday 4th October

Junior day from 10.00am

Rugby team themed Fancy dress

Argentina v Tonga – 2.30pm

BBQ from Midday

 

 

 

There will be activities for the junior section during the day and in the evenings, when England matches are shown on the big screen the downstairs bar will be a JUNIOR JUICE BAR, with  X box games and activities whilst showing coverage of the live matches

 

 
 

*Food will be served at big screens events and bookings must be made at least 48 hours prior

 Contact Terry O ’Brien This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

01395577403

 Book early to avoid disappointment

All meals are £7.00 unless otherwise stated.

 

Saturday 10th October

1st Team v Devonport services

Pullin cup U10’s and U12’s 5 -7pm

*Chivito sandwich meal 6.30pm

(Steak and Egg Baguette with Chips)

England v Uruguay 8pm

 

Saturday 17th October

Colts v Newton Abbott

Pullin cup U7’s and U11’s 6pm

¼ final 4pm and 8pm

*All Day breakfast 6pm

 

 

 

 

 

Sunday 18th October

Ladies and girls day

Girls matches and training from 11am

Pullin Cup Girls U13 andU15

Girls (ladies) bring your partners for

*Lasagne Garlic Bread and Salad Lunch - Noon

¼ final 1pm and 4pm

 

Saturday 24th October 

2nd team v Exmouth 2pm K/O

Semi-final 4pm

80’s & 90’s Disco 8pm

*Beef Madras Curry with Accompaniments – 2.30pm

 

Sunday 25th October

Junior day

Sunday lunch 1.30pm

2 course Roast chicken and Apple Pie -£12.00

Semi-final 4pm

 

Friday 30th October

Bronze Final 8pm

*Fish + chip supper 6.30pm

 

Saturday 31st October Final Day

From midday, Fun family Activities

 Active bounce games, Bouncy castle,

Mini beer festival, BBQ – Grand Raffle

Final 4pm *Chilli and Rice 2.45pm

 


https://scontent-lhr3-1.xx.fbcdn.net/hphotos-xfa1/v/t1.0-9/1947855_706058429504030_6192640686914365063_n.jpg?oh=8af469b019de74b9e64a84035754a525&oe=565B256C,https://scontent-lhr3-1.xx.fbcdn.net/hphotos-xfa1/v/t1.0-9/1947855_706058429504030_6192640686914365063_n.jpg?oh=8af469b019de74b9e64a84035754a525&oe=565B256C